Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ISC Ship Numbers

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:49 pm    Post subject: ISC Ship Numbers Reply with quote

I don't think this is the case, but are all ISC ship numbers made of 6 sets of blocks?

The example given (with picture) in module C2 section R13 uses a Strike Cruiser, which uses all 6 sets of blocks. That makes sense to me.

And later, the text describes (but doesn't show) a Space Control ship which would have the DN, PF, and Fighter specials. Along with the blank at the beginning and the space and two digit number, this ship designation would be 7 sets of blocks, right?

So a generic CL/DD/FF would only have 5 sets of blocks, correct?

What about a generic DN/CA, would they have the PPD marking?
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
terryoc
Captain


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 1379

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They'd use as many blocks as needed. I'm not sure if the base hulls of the DN/CA have PPDs or not, if they did, I imagine that they'd have the PPD marking. So a DN would be DN-blank-number-number-number-PPD.
_________________
"Captain" Terry O'Carroll, fourteen papers published including six best of issue
"Man, Terry, you are like a loophole seeking missle!" - Mike West
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The standard DN and CA do have PPDs (SSDs in module C2).

And I think the order would be start-DN-PPD-space-number-number, if we were to follow the example given. So we'd have six characters.

EDIT: I think I answered my own question.

The example given for the Space Control Ship does not list the PPD as a special, and the SCS in Module K1 does have PPDs standard. So, it apperas as though the PPD symbol is for ships that are not normally equipped with PPDs (like the CL becoming the CS).

Thus, the standard DN/CA/CL/DD/FF would only have 5 blocks in the pattern: start-ship type-space-number-number.

EDIT: 666 posts!!!
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, and one more question...

Is that rectangle in the example supposed to go on the ship, or is it just there to separate the example from the rest of the symbols?
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group