Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Turning while tractored

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spacecowboy87
Lieutenant SG


Joined: 03 Jan 2012
Posts: 189
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:45 am    Post subject: Turning while tractored Reply with quote

If a ship is being tractored -- and does not control movement-- are HET and tactical maneuvering the only way it can change facing? We had a somewhat heated disagreement about the statement in rule 5D6b: "(The period while tractored does not affect its turn mode count)" One side says "All movement counts toward satisfying the turn mode,after which the ship can turn in place," the other side says "While tractored, NO movement counts toward satisfying the turn mode, so the ship must HET or TM to change facing." (And whatever answer is correct, that's my side Wink )
_________________
Dang it, I want that PPD installed NOW!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
storeylf
Fleet Captain


Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Posts: 1842

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't turn whilst tractored.

Discussed previously here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3473
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Short version: The ship that controls the tractor movement (by having more energy spent towards movement) can move and turn under the rules. The ship that does not control the tractor movement (which could be both ships in the static scenario) cannot move or turn at all, outside HET and Tactical Maneuvers.

The problem is that the rule is a bit ambiguous in places, as "tractored" can mean both the ship held in the tractor, and the ship that doesn't control movement. The ambiguity is that sometimes the ship being held in the tractor is the one that controls movement. But the movement restrictions and such are based on who controls movement, not who is generating the tractor and who is being held.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group