Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Directed Damage declaration

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kang
Fleet Captain


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 1962
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 8:39 pm    Post subject: Directed Damage declaration Reply with quote

When do I declare that I want to do Directed Damage? Is it before rolling the firing weapons' dice, or is it before rolling the damage allocation die?

There would be occasional times where it could actually matter......
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rule 3D4c says it is declared before the first die is rolled. This was later clarified (not sure where, but I would guess trying Briefing #1 is a good idea, as it's in my running rules update file) to mean before the first to hit roll is made.

So do it after declaring weapons fire but before even picking up dice to see what hits.
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4470
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Tony,

Paul is correct. Steve clarified this for us about a year ago.

The declaration for directed targeting is most definitely, positively made before the first die roll [that being the "to hit" roll] is made. I think I like the idea of making it before you even pick-up the dice. It's not strictly necessary, but it can save a lot of grief later about when it was / wasn't declared.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3495
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Prior to the "to-hit" roll is correct.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kang
Fleet Captain


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 1962
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2008 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heh. Thanks, guys. That's pretty unambiguous, I'd say Smile It makes a lot of sense in every way.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Davec_24
Commander


Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Posts: 596
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This definitely makes sense - you can't shoot at a particular part of the enemy ship until you've decided what you are shooting at! Also your hit dice could affect whether you want to use directed targetting or not so it is important when you declare it.

For example, if you were uncertain whether your salvo would result in a large, crippling salvo causing lots of skipped hits, or less damage with hardly any skips (maybe a big barrage of photon torpedoes or something - not overloads because you can't use directed targetting with them). In this case, because skipped hits are lost when using directed targetting, if you are going to do a huge amount of damage in one shot it often isn't worth using directed targetting as you will probably do more damage overall with as much damage to the enemy's critical systems without using it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group