Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Substitution Hits

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hod K'el
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 21 Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Location: Lafayette LA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:25 pm    Post subject: Substitution Hits Reply with quote

My thinking may be a little fuzzy on this, but tell me if I am right.

C Hull can be substituted for F Hull.
C Hull can be substituted for R Hull.
Cargo can be substituted for any hull.

Can a probe be substituted for my last Lab?
_________________
HoD K'el
IMV Black Dagger
-----------------
Life is not victory;
Death is not defeat!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimin
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Location: New Orleans, LA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a different system, so I don't see how it could. Even if they are both used to gather information, that's about the only similarity between the two.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I asked this a long time ago, here's Mike's answer for at least part of it:

http://starfleetgames.com/federation/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=145
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dal Downing
Commander


Joined: 06 May 2008
Posts: 552
Location: Western Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Substitution Hits Reply with quote

Hod K'el wrote:
Can a probe be substituted for my last Lab?


I understand your logic Hod, but if you can not substitue a Phase for a Drone or a Torpedo I doubt you will be able to subsitute a Probe for a Lab. Besides why would you really want to give up a Backup Weapon System to save a Lab Box?
_________________
-Dal

"Which one of you is the Biggest, Baddest, Bootlicker of the bunch?"
"I am."
"ARCHERS!!! THAT ONE!!!!"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mike
Captain


Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 1531
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

He might need information points for something and has used all his probes, so the probe launcher is basically useless for information gathering.
_________________
Mike

=====
"Sometimes our best is not enough. We must do what is required." -- Winston Churchill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pinecone
Fleet Captain


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 1865
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't there a way to reload Probes?
_________________
Doomed to live in secret since discovering that the Air Force Tapes were a fantasy... Embarassed

"Your knowledge of my existence must be punished" Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike
Captain


Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 1531
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probes are reloaded just like drone launchers. See (5G5).
_________________
Mike

=====
"Sometimes our best is not enough. We must do what is required." -- Winston Churchill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pinecone
Fleet Captain


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 1865
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then I see no reason to go against Dal's Comment.

Note: Don't take that offensively, I just think that Dal had a good point.
_________________
Doomed to live in secret since discovering that the Air Force Tapes were a fantasy... Embarassed

"Your knowledge of my existence must be punished" Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
terryoc
Captain


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 1379

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you cannot substitute your probe launcher for the last lab hit. Or any lab hit, for that matter. Probes are hit on "probe" hits on the DAC.

The Center Hull/Cargo hits work because there is a specific "enabling rule" that lets you do that. There is no rule that says you can take lab hits on the probe launcher.
_________________
"Captain" Terry O'Carroll, fourteen papers published including six best of issue
"Man, Terry, you are like a loophole seeking missle!" - Mike West
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3479
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Terry's answer is correct (and nicely succinct). You cannot substitute one damage type for another unless the rules specifically enable this.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group