Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Empire-specific Usage of General ships

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:58 pm    Post subject: Empire-specific Usage of General ships Reply with quote

I'm not sure this goes in rules or general...but I'll put it here.

I can't recall if there is a list somewhere of what empires can actually use which "General" ships.

In SFB I know that some Empire's fluff mentions this, but this is often changed later by scenarios or other fluff.

Does a definitive list exist?

And what about some of the general ships with option mounts that were introduced in FC before some other empires used them, such as the Armed Cutter and Prime Trader that have no notes for Seltorians, Tholians, Vudar, etc.?? I don't see a list in section 5 with bases and optional weapons in the rulebook.
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3463
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Rev6 rulebook updates all of the base and monitor option mount choices. The Armed Cutter was handled with a CRUL entry. (Putting it in (5L) is probably a good idea for later, though. Hadn't thought of that one.)

In general the Rev6 rulebook does list which empires can't use a particular unit described in (5L) (e.g. bases and monitors). Really, in FC, any of the non-Andromedan empires can pretty much use any unit. Even units which are not used by a specific empire (e.g. Monitors and Seltorians) are still allowed in general for campaign purposes.

The Andromedans are the main exception, as they did not use any of the general units, and did not use the standard bases (having their own designs to use instead).
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mike. I was writing a Seltorian scenario, and was going to use an armed priority transport, but maybe I'll leave it out.

Or perhaps they bought a couple from the Klingons?
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steve Cole
Site Admin


Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 3044

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can buy APTs on the open market, no problemo.
_________________
The Guy Who Designed Fed Commander
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks SVC.
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group