Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Repairing Probe racks in Fleet Scale

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kang
Fleet Captain


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 1929
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:30 am    Post subject: Repairing Probe racks in Fleet Scale Reply with quote

I note that in (1C3), probe racks are automatically reloaded upon repair in Fleet scale. This is the only reference I can find to this rule, which almost seems to have been added as an afterthought. (5C5) says that 'if [they are] disabled, they must be repaired first, and there is no mention of reloading in Fleet Scale. Similarly. (5G5) makes no mention of this concession.

Am I missing something here, or does this need to be clarified? Also, although I would not assume this, would it ever be the case that drones are reloaded free with a repair in Fleet Scale?

Or is this only because there is no Probe box in Fleet scale, and therefore it is simpler to reload on repair because you are simply erasing the damage to the launcher that is not on the Ship Card anyway? That is, to keep things simple?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mike
Captain


Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 1526
Location: South Carolina

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't see where probes should be treated any differently than drones. It should take one repair to repair a disabled probe launcher and it should take a 2nd repair to reload a probe launcher that was previously disabled and then repaired. It should take one repair to reload a probe launcher. All of this would be regardless of scale.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4454
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As the specific takes precedence over the general, I would say that rule 1C3 applies. This section is discussing the differences between squadron and fleet scale and specifically points out the lack of a "PROBE" box at fleet scale and then goes on to define the damage / repair / reload procedure for fleet scale ships.

I can see no way in which this process could even remotely be applied to drone racks at fleet scale or to probes at squadron scale as both of those have their appropriate procedures defined in the rules - 4G8 in the case of drones and 5G5 for Probes.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
USS Enterprise
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Vulcan

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is Drone Ammunition lost when the drone is destroyed. I thought this was only the case with ADDs.
_________________
"The good of the many outweighs the good of the few"

"Since my customary greeting would seem entirely self serving, I will simply say good luck."

"Live long and Prosper."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bolo_MK_XL
Commander


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 778
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, when/if you repair a drone rack you still have to spend repair on the next turn to reload ----
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
USS Enterprise
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Vulcan

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But is Drone Ammunition lost because of its destruction. I never saw this in the rules?
_________________
"The good of the many outweighs the good of the few"

"Since my customary greeting would seem entirely self serving, I will simply say good luck."

"Live long and Prosper."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4454
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Drone ammo is not tracked in Federation Commander.

Unlike it's older cousin, SFB - in Federation Commander you can reload your drone racks an infinite number of times... assuming the game lasts an infinite number ofturns and you spend an infinite (times 4) repair points to reload them.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
USS Enterprise
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Vulcan

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't understand the question, you still only get 4 drones unless you reload. Let's say you have 2 drones in rack Z at the time of its destruction. You then repair the rack. Can you keep the 2 drones you had left or are they lost until reloaded.
_________________
"The good of the many outweighs the good of the few"

"Since my customary greeting would seem entirely self serving, I will simply say good luck."

"Live long and Prosper."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4454
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. They are lost until it is reloaded.

A repaired drone rack is empty... devoid of drones... filled with nothingness...
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Bolo_MK_XL
Commander


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 778
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Think of Drone Racks as a Revolver ---

Whether we state the ammo is destroyed or not, it is still removed from the launcher so they can repair it ---

After repair it has to be reloaded ---

5G5 Reloads: Second sentence

If a drone or anti-drone rack (or probe launcher) is disabled, it loses all ammo and when repaired is empty and would have to be "repaired" a second time to reload it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
USS Enterprise
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Vulcan

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IS this in the rules, commique, or personal interpretation.

Note, the above was nowhere near a personal attack, merely a desire for knowledge.
_________________
"The good of the many outweighs the good of the few"

"Since my customary greeting would seem entirely self serving, I will simply say good luck."

"Live long and Prosper."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4454
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bolo beat me to it.. but it's black and white, in the rules.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3437
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is in (5G5), and is in the Rev0 Klingon Border rulebook I have.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group