Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Evasive Maneuvers and the FCRRB

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Requete
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Leander, TX

PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Evasive Maneuvers and the FCRRB Reply with quote

I'm loving the FCRRB. Question, though:

Rule 2D4c (FCRRB p. 18 ) states, in brackets, that "Any modified die roll greater than six is treated as a six".

Rule 4A4 (FCRRB p. 29) states (start of paragraph 2) "For 'hit or miss' weapons (...) a result of '7' or more is simply a miss."

These rules appear to contradict one another.
_________________
"In Klingon Empire, drone launches you!"

----

Pray the Chaplet of Divine Mercy:
http://www.catholicity.com/prayer/divinemercy.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3496
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, missed that one.

(4A4) takes presidence in this case.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Requete
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Leander, TX

PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mjwest wrote:
Yeah, missed that one.

(4A4) takes presidence in this case.


So... does that mean that if you're only using Evasive then the modifed roll maxes out at a 6, but if there are multiple modifiers then the roll has no maximum?
_________________
"In Klingon Empire, drone launches you!"

----

Pray the Chaplet of Divine Mercy:
http://www.catholicity.com/prayer/divinemercy.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Savedfromwhat
Commander


Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 641

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phasers = move right on the chart

hit or miss = a modified 6 is an auto-miss

so if I fired a phaser at range 2 and rolled a 6 against someone who was using evasive manuevers I would move two brackets to the right to see my damage (because the die roll was modified by +2). On a Hit or Miss weapon it would simply miss.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3496
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Requete wrote:
mjwest wrote:
Yeah, missed that one.

(4A4) takes presidence in this case.


So... does that mean that if you're only using Evasive then the modifed roll maxes out at a 6, but if there are multiple modifiers then the roll has no maximum?

No, it means that the whole phrase about maxing out at six should be deleted and the process from (4A4) should only be used.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Requete
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 15 Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Leander, TX

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mjwest wrote:
Requete wrote:
mjwest wrote:
Yeah, missed that one.

(4A4) takes presidence in this case.


So... does that mean that if you're only using Evasive then the modifed roll maxes out at a 6, but if there are multiple modifiers then the roll has no maximum?

No, it means that the whole phrase about maxing out at six should be deleted and the process from (4A4) should only be used.


That's good to know! Thanks for the replies.
_________________
"In Klingon Empire, drone launches you!"

----

Pray the Chaplet of Divine Mercy:
http://www.catholicity.com/prayer/divinemercy.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group