Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Orion Hellbore Restrictions?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
terryoc
Captain


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 1380

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:17 am    Post subject: Orion Hellbore Restrictions? Reply with quote

In the FCRRB, in the Hellbore rules in section 4 (sorry Mike West, can't remember the actual rule reference number and don't have my rules with me) it says that Orions/Wyns can have hellbores in "any option mount that can take a disruptor, but only one in any group of at least three ships may do so". But the (5L1) option mount rules note that they "supercede any previously published rules" and spell out exactly which mounts may have Hellbores. So does (5L1) trump the notation in the Hellbore section itself?
_________________
"Captain" Terry O'Carroll, fourteen papers published including six best of issue
"Man, Terry, you are like a loophole seeking missle!" - Mike West
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
USS Enterprise
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Vulcan

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should.
_________________
"The good of the many outweighs the good of the few"

"Since my customary greeting would seem entirely self serving, I will simply say good luck."

"Live long and Prosper."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3495
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:14 pm    Post subject: Re: Orion Hellbore Restrictions? Reply with quote

terryoc wrote:
So does (5L1) trump the notation in the Hellbore section itself?

Yes.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4470
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Terry: (4K1d) is the specific rule your are looking for referencing hellbores/disruptors.

As for (5L1), it'll ultimately be up to MJW and SVC, but I'd guess that since (5L1) is more detailed... it will apply - and regardless of which rule takes precedence on where Hellbores may be installed, I would hazard a guess that the "1 in 3" ship limit will remain in effect.

My two Quatloos worth, YMMV.

edit: Huh, what da ya know... mike answered while I was typing...
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!


Last edited by Scoutdad on Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:29 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4470
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Orion Hellbore Restrictions? Reply with quote

mjwest wrote:
Mike, does the "1 in 3" ship limit from (4K1d) still apply?

No. The effect of the "1 in 3" restriction is included in (5L1). In other words, instead of letting one ship in three have a full load of hellbores, each ship can have one hellbore.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group