Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Monitor warp/reactor damage

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kang
Fleet Captain


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 1967
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:14 pm    Post subject: Monitor warp/reactor damage Reply with quote

In the latest Communique, there's this rule Q&A:

"Q: In the case of a monitor, once the warp engines are destroyed, are further warp hits scored on reactors as they are on bases?
A: That is correct, but applies only to monitors."

That's an interesting little rule, and one I don't remember seeing anywhere in the book. Do we have a rulebook reference for that one, please?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mike_espo
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 72
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm. Don't recall seeing that in the Reference Rulebook...

Looking at Briefing#2, the SSD for the Light Planetary Monitor, there is no reference to taking Reactors for Warp.

Perhaps in Orion Attack, there is such a rule?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4470
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope. That rule was omitted in the RRB and in OA.

During one of the PBEM games I'm moderating, a Fed Monitor took a minimal amount of damage and due to lack of Warp, exploded in short order. Since they are no where near as fragile as that in SFB, I questioned the allcation of damage and found that the original intent had been to take REAC once Warp was gone.

MJWest posted this in the latest Communique. Presumably it'll be added to the CRUL, and then interegrated into the next edition of the RRB.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Kang
Fleet Captain


Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 1967
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scoutdad wrote:
Presumably it'll be added to the CRUL, and then interegrated into the next edition of the RRB.


...or hopefully in a minor upgrade of the present rulebook?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rog
Ensign


Joined: 21 Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had the same problem with q ships. i,e plenty of reactor leftover but not much else. Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3496
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The difference between Q-ships and Monitors is that Q-ships are hap-hazard ship designs that work like that because that is just how they work, while Monitors are ships designed to look like they do. So, it makes sense that a Q-ship will have a weakness like that and blow up like the freighter they are, while monitors can take damage like the warships they are.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kirbykibble
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 82
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, there is.
the fed com reference rulebook edition #6 has it
according to rule 3D6:
DAMAGE TO BASES
in the case of all bases (starbase, battle station, base stations, mobile base and any-other added later), any "warp" or "impulse" damage points are scored on "reactor" boxes.

technically then, the damage allocation chart would say "any warp" then would e scored on impulse. subsequently, as a result of no more impulse boxes, would be scored on frame damage.
_________________
We are the ISC! NO ONE CAN FIGURE OUT WHAT IT STANDS FOR!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
terryoc
Captain


Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 1380

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kirby,

no, "any warp" would be scored on REACTOR. Not impulse. Impulse hits are also scored on reactor. Bases do not have warp engines or impulse engines.
_________________
"Captain" Terry O'Carroll, fourteen papers published including six best of issue
"Man, Terry, you are like a loophole seeking missle!" - Mike West
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group