Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Are Batteries charged with power before the game starts?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
spud
Ensign


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:17 pm    Post subject: Are Batteries charged with power before the game starts? Reply with quote

Are Batteries charged with power before the game starts? Or do we have to charge them to begin with as the game progresses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OGOPTIMUS
Captain


Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have my rulebook handy but yes, they are charged before the game begins.

The one exception to this is that photon torpedos and hellbores may be preloaded at the start of the game at the expense of (some or all) battery power. You are not required to do this, but it allows for those multi turn arming weapons to be loaded and ready to fire during energy allocation on turn #1 (which can be very useful).

This is rule around rule 4C2.
_________________
O.G. OPTIMUS


NEW Page | OLD Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
spud
Ensign


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't seem to find where it says in the rules about them being charged already. I'll look again, but if anyone can find the section it is in, that would be great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kahuna
Lieutenant SG


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 139
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's going to be under the description for the weapon. It gives you the option to come in with multi-turn arming weapons armed to a certain level while usually expending the energy of the battery. Otherwise, your batteries are charged and ready for use. In this way Fusion armed Hydrans, Lyrans, Kzintis, and Klingons kind of have it a bit easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dharras
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 47
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OGOPTIMUS wrote:
I don't have my rulebook handy but yes, they are charged before the game begins.

This is rule around rule 4C2.


1E1 for the batteries - "During the first turn of a scenario, the ship has additional energy tokens equal to the number of batteries on the ship, representing power stored in the batteries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoutdad
Commodore


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 4454
Location: Middle Tennessee

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and, as Paul referenced:
(4C2c) Pre-Game Arming: At the start of each scenario, the Federation player (or the player controllng any ship with a photon torpedo) has the option to have a Pre-Load mark for each photon torpedo on the ship, reflecting loading of the weapon on the previous turn... If the player takes this option, he cannot count the ships batteries in his starting energy.
_________________


Scoutdad's minis photos here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
spud
Ensign


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks everyone! for some reason I didn't see that. =P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjwest
Commodore


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 3437
Location: Dallas, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dharras nailed it in one.
_________________

Federation Commander Answer Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group